Here’s a list of my top ten favourite reads over the past ten years – one for each year. Although I tried, really really tried to pick just one, but it proved too tough a task. And so I allowed myself to choose more than one. When it comes to books, decision making isn’t a big thing with me. These are ten, sorry twelve books that shall remain on my re-read list forever.
2010 Room by Emma Donoghue
This one was a shocking yet touching read.
2011 Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs
This was also the year of release of Dance of Dragons by George RR Martin as also Fifty Shades of Grey – Just saying!
2012 Wonder by RJ Palacio and Em and the Big Hoom by Jerry Pinto
If you haven’t read any of these two your reading life is incomplete. And if you’ve read any one, I give you my word, the other one is just as fantastic.
2013 The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion.
My nephew, who’s a bit of Don Tillman (The Rosie Project protagonist) himself, tells me there’s a part two and three too and I wholly intend to get to them.
2014 Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty
I struggled to pick this one weighing it against Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng but then it won for it’s fabulous mommy-bonding along with a murder mystery that kept me guessing right up to the end. The way it highlighted domestic violence and how women perceive it blew my mind.
PS: The HBO series might also have had something to do with my pick.
2015 A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman and Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertelli
Another tough decision here and I kept them both on my list because they’re so very different and so wonderful in their own space. There’s a third that I wanted to add – The Girl with Seven Names: A North Korean Defector’s Story by Lee Hyeon-seo. But I resisted. See, I can do it when I put my mind to it.
2016 Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
A WWII book that deserves to be read. Incidentally JK Rowling’s The Cursed Child also released this year.
2017 Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
Eleanor taught me that ‘Being Fine’ was never enough. Do read it, if you haven’t already.
2018 Becoming by Michelle Obama
Lots has been said/written about this one and nope, it isn’t one bit overrated. This one should be right up there on your TBR list.
2019 Forest of Enchantments by Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
I realised I had barely read any of the new releases this year. And so my choice was rather limited. Though not quite perfect, this remains my pick for 2019.
Which of these have you read?
Which have you loved and which do you think are overrated?
Did I leave out any of your favourites?
Editing to add a disclaimer: I realised the title may be a little misleading, hence the clarification. These aren’t necessarily the best books of the decade. They are however favourtites from among the ones I read that released that particular year. I hope I’m making sense here.
***********
Do join in this linky for book-lovers – Top Ten Tuesday, hosted by The Artsy Reader Girl. She has some super interesting book-related prompts each week. Drop by here for the rules and a list of topics for the forthcoming Tuesdays.
The prompt for this week, as you might have guessed was Favorite Books Released In the Last Ten Years thought up by Anne who blogs at Head Full of Books.
I have read some on this list Em and the Big Hoom, Man called Ove, Big Little Lies. I have Forest of Enchantments on my shelf and others are marked in my TBR.
LikeLiked by 1 person
These are some of my absolute favourites. Forest of Enchantments wasn’t as wonderful as I thought it would be but it stood out from among the ones I’d read this year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Interesting list, however I couldn’t finish Em, Ove and Rosie. Em was the most difficult, for me of course. It means I wouldn’t like Wonder and Simon? Eleanor is in my 2019 TBR list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nope doesn’t mean that at all. Like I said Ove and Simon are completely different. Simon is a simple sweet love story except that it’s a same-sex couple. And Wonder is about a 10-year-old. Do read my review and you’ll have a fair idea. You must try them at least :-).
LikeLike
OMG! I seriously have to start reading. This is great Tulika. Thanks for letting people like me know that such books exist!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll wait for your reactions/reviews.
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of these books! I have a feeling that there will be so many new-to-me books this week… although I haven’t been able to find Jana’s linky this week yet :-(.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m waiting for the linky too. I hope you pick a few off the list and enjoy them as much as I did.
LikeLike
I loved Becoming when I read it back in March, such a good book! I also enjoyed Salt To The Sea, though my favourite book of hers is Between Shades of Gray.
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2019/05/28/top-ten-tuesday-213/
LikeLike
I’ll definitely check out Between Shades of Gray. As for Becoming, it’s a book one can return to it over and over again.
LikeLike
Ooh yay, hope you enjoy!
LikeLike
Becoming was on my list, too!
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yup, it’s a great read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’d like to read Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s an intriguing read and there’s a sequel too. Also, there’s a film which I liked better than the book – I never thought I’d say that.
LikeLike
I’ve never seen that cover of A Man Called Ove, but I don’t think I like it haha. I’ve heard its a great book tho! And I like the other cover 😀 Great Choices!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw I love Ove and I think that’s why I love the cover too :-).
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read many of the books on your list, Tulika except A man called Ove and Eleanor Oliphant and I absolutely loved them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you pick up some of the others Anshu.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Plan to do so now, Tulika! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
ooh.. this is such an awesome list. I have to make a post on my top 10 too soon
LikeLiked by 1 person
😀 thanks Roshan. Do that. Would love to check out your list.
LikeLike
Three of these on my list of favorites, too! Yet to read Becoming… eeee… I know! Hope to pick it up soon!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you do, it’s very well written.
LikeLike
Wow! I have not read any of these OM.. Becoming is on my TBR list.. would have begged you to lend me the books if I were living nearby 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I would have, gladly. I’ve heard that the audio version is wonderful too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is a great list, Tulika. I will update my TBR. I have read a few from here and loved them like Wonder, A Man Called Ove, Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine, Big Little Lies, started The Room but haven’t finished it as yet, reading Becoming currently.
LikeLiked by 1 person
We have similar choices in books. Weren’t all these fantastic? I hope you read the others too.
LikeLike
That’s a good list. I loved Room too and Wonder and Eleanor Oliphant. And of course, you know about Big Little Lies. I have Man called Ove and Em and the big hoom and am yet to read them. Rosie project was cute but not necessarily memorable enough for me
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’d put Em and the Big Hoom top of the pile for you. You’d love it.
LikeLike
Woooaaaahhh this post is going to be my bible for quite sometime! I have so much to read from this one still. Some of the already read ones are my favorites too. We seem to have the same good taste 🙂
Please make another list na, of second/third/fourth best books from the last decade 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ha ha ha.. book lists are fun, right? I’ve barely done many but I enjoyed this one.
LikeLike
Room was such a fabulous book. I have yet to read Becoming, so I shall put that on top of my list, after yet another recommendation!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve not come across anyone who didn’t like Becoming. it’s a must read.
LikeLike
This is a wonderful list, Tulika. I have read 5 from this list – Room, Wonder, Rosie Project, A Man called Ove and Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine. Of these my favourite were Room, Wonder and Eleanor Oliphant. From those which I haven’t read, I am looking forward to reading Becoming. It has been a long time since I reserved it in the library and am still in the queue. Okay, I will add one more – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’d vote for Becoming. Watch the film on Miss P. It was better.
LikeLike